Privacy policy.

Introduction

Envirobank Recycling (Australia) Pty Ltd (ABN 15 140 791 605) (Envirobank) takes the privacy of anyone using this website very seriously. This Privacy Policy governs how Envirobank handles your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles. This Privacy Policy is subject to and does not limit the rights and/or exceptions available to Envirobank under the Privacy Act.

If we are unable to collect the types of personal information described in this Privacy Policy, we may be unable to provide some or all of our services to you.
You can find more information about your privacy rights at the Privacy Commissioner’s web site, at http://www.privacy.gov.au.

Who do I contact for more information?

Our Privacy Officer details

You can contact Envirobank in relation to privacy enquiries by emailing our Privacy Officer at customerservice@envirobank.com.au or by sending a letter to our Privacy Officer addressed to Envirobank Recycling (Australia) Pty Ltd, PO Box 3241, Redfern NSW 2016.

What information do we collect and how?

Basic identifying information

We collect information from you when you sign up for our newsletter or register as a member of our loyalty program, Crunch, via this website. The information we collect may vary, however, at a minimum it includes your:

  • full name
  • email Address; and
  • postcode (which is necessary for customizing the website content you are shown, so it is relevant to the available Envirobank services in your area)

Additional information

 

From time to time, we may ask you to supply additional personal information to us for specific purposes, such as your phone number or Velocity Frequent Flyer number. In such cases, we will clearly explain why we require that personal information. Unless we are required or authorised by law to request that personal information from you, providing such personal information to us is optional.

Under no circumstances will we request any sensitive personal information from you that may disclose your:

• political, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations;
• health and sexuality;
• racial or ethnic origin; or
• criminal convictions.

User-generated information

We collect personal information that is generated via your use of the website after you have registered as a Crunch member, including but not limited to:

  • amount and type of containers recycled through your Crunch membership;
  • amount of points (Crunch Credits) accumulated through your Crunch membership;
  • your responses to member surveys and polls; and
  • user-behaviour information, such as videos and webpages viewed and Crunch rewards redeemed.

Computer information

It is a necessary part of visiting any website that your web browser provides your machine’s identity (i.e. the IP address) to the web server so it can address the reply to the correct machine. In addition, information about the browser type and operating system are provided. Envirobank makes some use of website data that indirectly identifies users.

Cookies

We collect personal information and manage some aspects of your connection to this website using a facility called a cookie. A cookie is a text-only string of information that identifies and recognises the user’s computer but not the user themselves, when you visit some parts of our website. Cookies are inactive pieces of information that a website transfers to an individual’s hard drive for keeping records to make it easier to use our site by storing details about your preferences. Cookies cannot be shared with other websites. The use of cookies is an industry standard and you’ll find that most major websites use them.

Most internet browsers automatically accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used.

Online advertising

Envirobank may use remarketing services (sometimes called interest-based advertising) to show ads on other sites across the internet to previous visitors to our website. These services allow us to tailor our advertising and marketing content so that it is relevant and suited to your needs. This is done using browser cookies, pixels and related technologies that identify whether the computer or mobile device you are using has previously interacted with particular webpages, web services or advertisements. Only de-identified personal information is collected.

Envirobank uses demand side technology that accesses a number of ad exchanges and publishers as well as Google and Facebook to collect this information on our behalf. You can opt-out of your personal information being collected by such browser, pixels and related technologies used by Envirobank by going to http://aboutads.info/choices/ and selecting ‘DataXu inc’, ‘Facebook Inc’ and ‘Google Inc’.

Why do we collect this information?

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information to provide our products and services to you, including to administer the Crunch loyalty program. We also collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

To better inform customer service and offers

A principle purpose for collecting this information is to help improve our member experience, by improving this website and the software that underpins it, and create offers and rewards which are personalised and relevant to your interests.

To keep in touch with you

The email address you provide for registering on the website will be used by Envirobank to send you information, updates and rewards information that are relevant to your Crunch membership. The email address will also be used by Envirobank to send you marketing communications relating to services we feel may be of interest to you, if you have provided your consent.

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include a simple unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email.

To Improve the Website & Software

The principle use of this information by Envirobank is to help us to improve this website and the software that underpins it. We are continually striving to improve the experience of our customers and members based on data collected.

Who has access to this information?

When you register as a Crunch member or to receive our email newsletter, you provide information available only to Envirobank.

When you redeem products in the Crunch store, your nominated email address is shared with the relevant rewards partner, but only for the purpose of fulfilling the reward.

If you choose to link your Crunch account to your Velocity Frequent Flyer account, your Velocity Frequent Flyer membership number, as well as your full name, will be shared with Velocity Frequent Flyer, but only for the purpose of linking your accounts to complete secure transfers of Crunch credits into Velocity Points (at your request).

Do we disclose any information to third parties?

We may disclose your personal information to trusted third party service providers who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you. Some of the third party service providers we engage with may have offices or other operations outside of Australia. As a result, your personal information may be disclosed to overseas recipients located in the USA. All third party service providers that have access to personal information held by Envirobank are required to keep the information confidential and not to make use of it for any purpose other than to provide services in accordance with their engagement.

We may also disclose your information when we believe disclosure is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect our or others’ rights, property or safety. We do not otherwise sell, trade, or transfer your personal information to third parties.

Third Party Links

Occasionally Envirobank may include links to third party sites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to third party sites. These third parties have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites.

How long do we keep your information?

If you have a membership with Envirobank (Crunch), or you have signed up to receive our email newsletter, we will retain your personal information for as long as your account is active, or as needed to provide you with our services. We will also retain and use your personal information for as long as someone could bring a claim against us, and as necessary to comply with all other legal obligations and regulatory requirements, to resolve disputes and to enforce our agreements.

All personal information described in this Privacy Policy may be stored and archived for a period up to 7 years. We will destroy or de-identify any personal information that is no longer needed for the purposes we use and disclose it, unless we are required by law or a Court/Tribunal to keep it.

Users under 16 years

If you are aged 16 or under, you need your parent or guardian’s permission before you provide personal information to Envirobank through our website. Users without parental or guardian consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

How do we keep personal information secure?

We have technical systems and processes in place to hold personal information securely. Only authorised personnel are given access to the personal information we hold. We also identify individuals dealing with us by phone, email or face-to-face. We do this so that we only disclose your personal information to you, or someone who is authorised by you.

When we transmit highly confidential information (such as Crunch redemptions to rewards partners) over the Internet, we protect it through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol. If a password is used to help protect your accounts and information, it is your responsibility to keep your password confidential. Do not share this information with anyone. If you are sharing a computer with anyone, you should always choose to log out before leaving a site or service to protect access to your information from subsequent users.

How you can access, correct or update your personal information

You have a right to request access to personal information that we hold about you (unless we are permitted by law to withhold that information), and a right to request us to correct or update your personal information if you believe it is inaccurate or out of date. To do this, contact one of our Privacy Officers in writing (see contact details above).

We will only accept written requests for access or correction. We will respond to your request for access within a reasonable time. We will not charge for correcting personal information.

We will require you to provide proof of identity or other information before we release information to you. We may provide access under supervision in some circumstances.

An individual’s representative can request access to information about an individual for whom they are responsible. We will require proof of their authority to make this kind of request and proof of identity before we release information.

If we are unable to provide you with access to or correction of your personal information, we will inform you of the reasons why, unless it is unreasonable for us to do so, and we will also advise you of mechanisms for complaint. For example, we are not obliged to give access to your personal information if it would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or if giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals.

Making a complaint

If you believe that we have breached the Privacy Act and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us by email to customerservice@envirobank.com.au. We will investigate complaints and use reasonable endeavours to respond to you in writing in a timely manner. If we fail to respond to a complaint within a reasonable time or if you are dissatisfied with our response, you may take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). Details of how to contact the OAIC are located at www.oaic.gov.au.

Unsubscribing from our email database

To unsubscribe from our email database, please do so via the ‘Unsubscribe’ link included in our emails, or contact support@envirobank.com.au with “UNSUBSCRIBE” typed into the subject line of the email. Note that, while you maintain a Crunch membership, you are unable to unsubscribe from certain types of emails, such as important updates (including information about your account, security concerns and technical issues). Please deactivate your membership if you would like to unsubscribe from that correspondence.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website and our Crunch loyalty program.

Your Consent

By using our website, you consent to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is subject to change from time to time. If we change this Privacy Policy, we will provide notice of this on our website 7 days prior to the changes taking effect.