Our privacy policy

Introduction

Envirobank takes the privacy of anyone using this site very seriously.

Our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information is regulated by the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988, as amended from time to time and also by the relevant State legislation. You can find more information about your privacy rights at the Privacy Commissioner’s web site, http://www.privacy.gov.au.(External link)

Note: This Privacy Policy applies to Envirobank’s behaviour and treatment of your information.

 

Who do I contact for more information? Our Privacy Officer details

You can contact Envirobank in relation to privacy policy enquiries by emailing our Privacy Officer on  customerservice@envirobank.com.au or addressed to Envirobank Recycling (Australia) Pty Ltd PO Box 3241 82 – 84 George Street Redfern NSW 2016.

 

What information do we collect?

Basic identifying information

We collect information from you when you register to use this site as a member of our loyalty program, Crunch. This information may vary, however, at a minimum it includes your:

  • Full name
  • Email Address
  • Mailing address (which is necessary for delivering rewards)

Demographic information

Additional demographic information such as your age, sex, suburb and interests may also be collected at this time.

User-generated information

We collect information that you put on the site after you have signed up including but not limited to:

  • Amount and type of containers recycled through your membership
  • Amount of points (Crunch Credits) accumulated through your membership
  • Member surveys and polls

User-behaviour information

Navigation and clickstream data – browsing any website generates a trail of the pages you visit and the time apparently spent displaying each page.

We collect information about your behaviour on the site including but not limited to:

  • Videos viewed
  • Pages viewed
  • Rewards redeemed

Computer information

It is a necessary part of visiting any website that your web browser provides your machine’s identity (IPaddress) to the web server so it can address the reply to the correct machine. In addition, the browser type and operating system are provided. Envirobank makes some use of website data that directly or indirectly identifies users.
Cookies

We manage some aspects of your connection to this website using a facility called a cookie, which identifies and recognises the computer but not the person using the computer, when you visit some parts of our websites. Cookies are inactive pieces of information that a website transfers to an individual’s hard drive for keeping records to make it easier to use our site by storing details about your preferences. Cookies cannot be shared with other websites. The use of cookies is an industry standard and you’ll find that most major websites use them.

Most internet browsers automatically accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used.

Online advertising

Envirobank may use remarketing services (sometimes called interest-based advertising) to show ads on sites across the internet to previous visitors to our website. These services allow us to tailor our advertising and marketing content so that it is relevant and suited your needs. This is done using browser cookies, pixels and related technologies that identify whether the computer or mobile device you are using has previously interacted with particular web pages, web services or advertisements. Only non-personal information is collected.

Envirobank uses demand side technology that accesses a number of ad exchanges and publishers as well as Google and Facebook to collect this information on our behalf. You can opt-out of your non-personal information being collected by going to aboutads.info/choices/  and selecting ‘DataXu inc’, ‘Facebook Inc’ and ‘Google Inc’.

 

Why do we collect this information?

To better inform customer service and offers  

The principle reason for collecting this information is to help improve our customer experience and create offers and rewards which are personalised and relevant to your interests.

To keep in touch with you

The email address you provide for registering on the site will be used by Envirobank to send you information, updates and rewards information that we feel may be of interest to you.
Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include a simple unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email.

To Improve the Website & Software

The principle use of this information by Envirobank is to help us to improve this website and the software that underpins it. We are continually striving to improve the experience of our customers and members based on data collected.
Who has access to this information?

When you sign up for as a member or to receive our email newsletter, you provide information available only to Envirobank.

 

Do we disclose any information to third parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect our or others rights, property or safety.

However, we may from time to time notify you about other sites we are managing when we feel they may of direct relevance and interest to you. Please note that you can easily unsubscribe from these notifications at any time.

 

Third Party Links

Occasionally Envirobank may include links to third party sites. These third parties have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites.

 

How long do we keep your information?

All data described in this policy may be stored and archived for a period up to 7 years.  We will destroy or de-identify any personal information that is no longer needed for the purposes we use and disclose it, unless we are required by law or a Court/ Tribunal to keep it.

Users under 16 years

If you are aged 16 or under, you need your parent or guardian’s permission before you provide personal information to Envirobank through our website. Users without parental or guardian consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

 

How do we keep personal information secure?

We have systems and processes in place to hold personal information securely/ Only authorised personnel are given access to personal information. We also identify individuals dealing with us by phone, email or face to face. We do this so that we only disclose your personal information to you, or someone authorized by you.

 

How you can access, correct or update your personal information

You have a right to access personal information that we hold about you, and a right to correct or update the information if you believe it is inaccurate or out of date. To do this, contact one of our Privacy Officers (see contact details above).

 

We will only accept written requests for access or correction. We will respond to your request for access within a reasonable time. We will not charge for correcting personal information, however we will charge reasonable costs for accessing personal information.

 

We will require you to provide proof of identity or other information before we release information to you. We may provide access under supervision in some circumstances.

 

An individual’s Representative can request access to information about an individual for whom they are responsible. We will require proof of their authority to make this kind of request and proof of identity before we release information.

 

If we are unable to provide you with access to or correction of your personal information, we will inform you of the reasons why, unless it is unreasonable for us to do so, and we will also advise you of mechanisms for complaint. For example, we are not obliged to give access to your personal information if it would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or if giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals.

 

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website and our rewards program.

 

Your Consent

By using our website, you consent to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is subject to change from time to time.